Welcome to the home of Upper Island Soccer

The Upper Island Soccer Association provides administrative services to eight clubs situated on central Vancouver Island and the Sunshine Coast. Our territory extends south to School District #68 (Nanaimo, Ladysmith), west to School District #70 (Alberni Valley), east to School District #69 (Parksville-Qualicum), north to School Districts #71 (Comox Valley) and SD#72 (Campbell River) and includes School District #47 (Powell River) on the mainland.
For links to our member clubs, please visit the “Members” tab on the “About UISA” menu

The Storm steering committee are pleased to announce our program coaches for 2019-20: 

 

U14 girls – John Lee (head coach), Marc Paris (assistant coach)

U14 boys – Gunnar Myhrer (head coach), Harold Bond (assistant coach)

U15 girls – Owen David (head coach)

U15 boys – Man-Lok Yeung (head coach)

U16/17 girls – Rob Jakobsen (head coach), Glen Murphy (assistant coach)

U16 boys – Marc Paris (head coach), Michael Brown (assistant coach)

U18 girls – David Reid (head coach), Anup Kang (assistant coach)

U18 boys – Bobbie Taylor (head coach)

UISA AGM and Quarterly GM May 2019

A  reminder of the Upper Island district general meetings coming up May 25 at the Quality Resort Bayside in Parksville.
11AM– AGM
12:30 UISA Quarterly General meeting
AGM:board candidates declared to date 

There are three (3) two-year director terms and one (2) one-year director terms up for election.

Three current UISA directors -Kevin Cowie, Carl Neibel and Shawn Fiddick- will stand for re-election.  Kevin Cowie bio – here.  Carl Neibel bio – here.  Shawn Fiddick bio – here.

Any other interested candidates should provide written notice of their intent to stand via email to UpperIslandSoccerOffice@gmail.com.  UISA will then update member clubs with their information.

2019-2020 Riptide player evaluations 

 Player assessments for U15-U18 2019-20 Riptide teams are coming up May 25/June 1 .  Exact dates/times depend on age group and gender – see below.

Click here for our Introduction to VIPL document

U14 players (born 2006): Assessments concluded April 13.  Online signup link for U14s closed.  Click here for the updated U14 session info outline; Click here for the Riptide 10 month program information document for the 2006 intake group; Click here for our updated Riptide VIPL fees information document for U14s.

U15, U16, U17 and U18 new players (born 2005, 2004, 2003 or 2002 and not currently on a Riptide team): Must complete the Riptide online expression of interest form.  Deadline May 24th.   New players will be invited to attend a training session and be assessed on May 25.

Online signup link for NEW U15-U18s here.

Click here for the Riptide 10 month program information document for U15-U16; Click here for our updated Riptide VIPL fees information document for U15-U18s.

U15, U16, U17 and U18 continuing players (currently on the Riptide 2018-19 teams):  All players should make themselves available for training/assessment sessions on May 25 or June 1.

Here’s the assessment session information:
Sat, May 25, 1:00 – 3:00 pm at Mark Isfeld Field, Courtenay:

U15 – U18 Girls (2002 – 2005)

U15 and U16 Boys (2004 – 2005)

*please arrive 15 minutes prior to allow time for check in

Sat, Jun 1, Noon – 2:00 pm at Robron Turf, Campbell River:

U17 / U18 Boys (2002-2003)

*please arrive 15 minutes prior to allow time for check in

Coastal Cup Results  2019 

 

This year, nine UISA league district B-cup reps and five Upper Island VIPL playdown winners all took part in the Coastal Cup quarter final round April 13/14, with QF game winners moving on to compete in the semi-finals April 27/28.  It was great to host so many Lower Mainland competitors!

In Coastal B-cup play:

PR Lightning U14G (Dennis) were up against NSG Avalanche

CV Wildfire U15G (Stevens) kicked off against VAFC Venom

AV Athletics U17G (Chase) met the NSG Thunder

CV Blaze U18G (Oldale) played the PMO-Palmeiras , and advanced on the strength of their 2-1 QF win to face Langley United in the semi-finals.

CR Thunder U14B (Cizmic) played the SUSC Impact

PR Energy U15B (Leach) were up against the VUFC Aces

CV U16B (North) kicked off against SYSA-United

NUFC U17B (Corbeil) met the NVFC- Fury team

CV United U18B (Perry) were up against SDU United

 

In Coastal A cup competition,

U14B Storm (Yeung) won handily over SF Selects in the quarter final with a score of 4-0 and went on to face SGU Metro in the SF round.

U15B Storm (Paris) kicked off against the BCT- Tigers

U15G Riptide (Fiddick) handed PMO Fire a decisive 6-0 defeat, and advanced to the semi-final round where they lost in PKs to RGSA Strikers

U16G Storm (Neibel) met the Delta Coastal Selects

U18B Riptide (Hall) won their QF match against the BCT-Tigers 5-1, then faced CCB/SS Elite in the semi-final round.

 

Full competition information available on the Coastal Cup website

2019 Provincial Cup Teams from Upper Island

March 9/10 was a busy soccer weekend on the Island, crammed with B-Cup Island final games and VIPL final games to determine which teams would advance to to the Provincial Cup finals July 4-7.  Our district will be well represented with three B-cup reps and five A-cup reps this year!
Congratulations to the Powell River Energy U15B, the Comox Valley U16B and the Comox Valley Blaze U18G who won their Island B-cup final matches and will compete this summer in Prince George and Burnaby!
Congratulations to the U14B Storm, the U15B Storm, the U15G Riptide, the U16G Storm and the U18B Riptide who won their VIPL playdown A-Cup finals and will move on to compete in South Surrey in July!

Reminder: Upper Island “Best Fans Ever” Goal for 2018-19

A reminder for all our soccer families of our “Best Fans Ever” Goal for all our teams this season, no matter what age or what level of soccer:

No Coaching From The Sidelines

FYI – BC Soccer has recently shared their concerns about sideline conduct, especially towards referees, with all our clubs- click here to see their letter.

UISA League Important Dates 2018-2019

March
March 3 – Pacific Development Cup finals, plus league matches
March 10 – Boys and Girls Super8 year-end Jamborees at Nanaimo United (season end!)

March 10 –PDC and B-cup makeup weekend as needed and last day of 11-aside regular league play

Note: Monday March 11 – Tuesday April 2 – UISA spring breaks

Coastal B-Cup (for teams who qualify) – be prepared to play Saturday or Sunday
Quarter-finals – April 13 and 14
Semi-finals – April 27 and 28
Finals – May 4 and 5

B Cup Provincial finals (for teams who qualify)
Thursday, July 4 – Sunday July 7, 2019 – Girls in Burnaby and Boys in Prince George

LTPD is designed to:
1. Promote lifelong enjoyment of physical activity.
2. Provide a structured player development pathway.
3. Describe best practices for elite player development.
4. Create long-term excellence.

Game Durations

NOTE: Game duration is determined by the oldest age group in a mixed-age match

 Age Duration Ball Size Overtime if needed
Under 18  2 halves of 45 minutes each 5 2 halves of 15 minutes each
Under 17 2 halves of 45 minutes each 5 2 halves of 15 minutes each
Under 16 2 halves of 40 minutes each 5 2 halves of 10 minutes each
Under 15  2 halves of 40 minutes each 5 2 halves of 10 minutes each
Under 14 2 halves of 35 minutes each 5 2 halves of 10 minutes each
  Super8 2 halves of 35 minutes each 4 Not applicable

NOTE: **** Home team listed first****