Welcome to the home of Upper Island Soccer

The Upper Island Soccer Association provides administrative services to eight clubs situated on central Vancouver Island and the Sunshine Coast. Our territory extends south to School District #68 (Nanaimo, Ladysmith), west to School District #70 (Alberni Valley), east to School District #69 (Parksville-Qualicum), north to School Districts #71 (Comox Valley) and SD#72 (Campbell River) and includes School District #47 (Powell River) on the mainland.
For links to our member clubs, please visit the “Members” tab on the “About UISA” menu

VI Wave Match in Nanaimo Sept 21

 

The 2004 Wave (BC SPL, Tier 1)  Boys will be in Nanaimo for a home game on September 21.  Come out to Second Turf at 2 PM and cheer on the squad and our Upper Island players (Emile Abele,  Declan Brown, Zavier Hurson, Patrick Osakabe Green, James Rideout, Spencer Brown and Sebastian Magana) as they face Mountain United.  

This team will be representing BC at Nationals in October – good luck boys!

UISA Board Vacancy

An opening has come up on the UISA Executive board.  Upper Island is hoping to fill the spot (until the next AGM in May 2020) with a dedicated soccer volunteer with governance experience.  Please contact Executive Director Christine Carson if you are interested in the position.

Provincial Cup Results 2019

Eight Upper Island teams advanced to the A- or B-Cup Provincial finals July 4-7, 2019.

U14B Storm, U15B Storm, U15G Riptide, U16G Storm, U18B Riptide, Powell River Energy U15B, CVUSC U16B and CVUSC Blaze U18G were all great representatives for our district in competition.  Well done to all our athletes!

U16B CVUSC United won the Fair Play Award!

 

 

U15B Upper Island Storm won the Fair Play Award!

 

 U16G Upper Island Storm won Bronze and the Fair Play Award!

 

U18B Upper Island Riptide won Silver!

 

U14B Upper Island Storm won Silver!

 

U15G Upper Island Riptide won Gold and are the 2019 Provincial A-Cup Champs!

 

In Provincial Premier Cup, two Vancouver Island Wave teams were crowned Provincial champs:
U16 Boys (whose roster included Eric Gueldenstern, a former Storm player from Mid Isle).
U15 Boys (whose roster included Emile Abele, Ambrose Tinmouth, Declan Brown, Zavier Hurson, Patrick Osakabe Green, James Rideout, Spencer Brown and Sebastian Magana, former Storm and Riptide players from Campbell River, Comox Valley, Nanaimo United and Oceanside).

Good luck to the U15B Wave as they move on to Canadian Nationals in October!

The Riptide steering committee are pleased to announce our program coaches for 2019-2020:

 

U14 girls – Shawn Fiddick (head coach), Billy Ternes (assistant coach)

U15/16 girls – Paul Nimmon (head coach), Jerret Dickinson (head coach)

U18 girls – Scott Harris (head coach), Darrin McLeod (head coach), Mike Oldale (assistant coach)

U15 boys – Tony Leach (head coach), Gokhan Acvil (assistant coach)

U16 boys – Bodo Von Shilling (head coach)

U18 boys – Stephen Hall (head coach), Sean Arbour (assistant coach)

The Storm steering committee are pleased to announce our program coaches for 2019-20: 

 

U14 girls – John Lee (head coach), Marc Paris (assistant coach)

U14 boys – Gunnar Myhrer (head coach), Harold Bond (assistant coach)

U15 girls – Owen David (head coach)

U15 boys – Man-Lok Yeung (head coach)

U16/17 girls – Rob Jakobsen (head coach), Glen Murphy (assistant coach)

U16 boys – Marc Paris (head coach), Michael Brown (assistant coach)

U18 girls – David Reid (head coach), Anup Kang (assistant coach)

U18 boys – Bobbie Taylor (head coach)

Reminder: Upper Island “Best Fans Ever” Goal

A reminder for all our soccer families of our “Best Fans Ever” Goal for all our teams this season, no matter what age or what level of soccer:

No Coaching From The Sidelines

UISA League Important Dates 2019-2020

September 2019

September 8 – Season Start  Remember – All league games played on Sundays

September 14 – Team Rosters due

 

October

October 1 – ID cards mandatory for 11-aside.

October 1 – 11-aside declaration deadline for district Pacific Development Cup 

October 6 – Super8 Girls Jamboree in Powell River

October 6 – U14-U18 Small Sided Tourney in Nanaimo

October 13 – Thanksgiving Weekend – no UISA league soccer

October 20 – Possible 11-aside Pacific Development Cup playdowns (TBD), plus league matches

 

November  

November 3 – 11-aside Pacific Development Cup playdowns, plus league matches

November 3 –Pacific Development Jamboree for Super8s: Hosts needed!!

November 10- Remembrance Day weekend – No UISA league soccer

November 22 – B Cup declaration deadline (11-aside teams only)

November 24 – 11-aside Pacific Development Cup playdowns, plus league matches

 

December

December 1 – Last weekend of regular league games for all 11-aside divisions before Winter Break

December 1 – Super8 Jamborees: Girls at Arbutus Meadows, Boys host needed

December 8 and 15 – Make-up games (as needed) – all divisions

 

January 2019

January 12 – League play resumes after Winter Break – all divisions

January 15 – B-Cup rosters due. BC Soccer transfer deadline

January 19 – Possible 11-aside Pacific Development Cup playdowns (TBD), plus league matches

 

February

February 2 –  Super8 Jamborees: Boys at Arbutus Meadows, Girls host needed

February 2 – UISA B-Cup playdowns (semi-finals), plus league matches

February 9– UISA B-cup playdown finals, plus league matches

February 16 – Cup makeup games (as needed), plus league matches

February 22 and 23 –League matches or B-cup Island finals (vs Lower Island)

U15, U17 Host, U14, U16, U18 Away. Be prepared to play either day

 

March

March 1 – Pacific Development Cup finals, plus league matches

March 8 – Boys and Girls Super8 year-end Jamborees: Boys in Campbell River, Girls host needed  March 8 –PDC and B-cup makeup weekend as needed and last day of 11-aside regular league play

 

Note: Friday March 13 – Monday March 30 – UISA spring breaks

 

Cup Dates for  11-aside teams–

Island Invitational (for teams who qualify) – April 4 or 5 in Campbell River

 

Coastal B-Cup (for teams who qualify) – be prepared to play Saturday or Sunday

  • Quarter-finals – April 18 and 19
  • Semi-finals – April 25 and 26
  • Finals – May 2 and 3

 

B Cup Provincial finals (for teams who qualify)

Boys in Kamloops July 2-5, Girls in Vernon July 9-12

LTPD is designed to:
1. Promote lifelong enjoyment of physical activity.
2. Provide a structured player development pathway.
3. Describe best practices for elite player development.
4. Create long-term excellence.

Game Durations

NOTE: Game duration is determined by the oldest age group in a mixed-age match

 Age Duration Ball Size Overtime if needed
Under 18  2 halves of 45 minutes each 5 2 halves of 15 minutes each
Under 17 2 halves of 45 minutes each 5 2 halves of 15 minutes each
Under 16 2 halves of 40 minutes each 5 2 halves of 10 minutes each
Under 15  2 halves of 40 minutes each 5 2 halves of 10 minutes each
Under 14 2 halves of 35 minutes each 5 2 halves of 10 minutes each
  Super8 2 halves of 35 minutes each 4 Not applicable

NOTE: **** Home team listed first****