Welcome to the home of Upper Island Soccer

The Upper Island Soccer Association provides administrative services to eight clubs situated on central Vancouver Island and the Sunshine Coast. Our territory extends south to School District #68 (Nanaimo, Ladysmith), west to School District #70 (Alberni Valley), east to School District #69 (Parksville-Qualicum), north to School Districts #71 (Comox Valley) and SD#72 (Campbell River) and includes School District #47 (Powell River) on the mainland.
For links to our member clubs, please visit the “Members” tab on the “About UISA” menu

2018-2019 Storm player evaluations

Its that time of year again! Player assessments for the 2018-19 Storm teams are coming up soon – starting Tuesday April 3, through to Sunday April 29.  Exact dates/times depend on age group and gender- full list here.
Here’s all the details – please be careful to follow the online registration link for your age group:
U14 players (born 2005): Open evaluations Friday April 6 and Friday April 13.  Possible third evaluation session by invitation only Monday April 16.  To sign up online click here.  Underage players will need to submit a recommendation from their club technical director/technical lead with their online form.
U15 and U16 new players (born 2004 or 2003 and not currently on a Storm team):  Please complete the Storm online expression of interest form, including a recommendation from your club technical director/technical lead  – link here. Deadline March 31.   Players may be invited to attend a training session Tuesday April 3.
U15 and U16 continuing players (currently on the Storm 2017-18 U14 or U15 teams):  Please complete the Storm online declaration of intent sent to you by your team before the deadline of March 31.
U17 and U18 players (born 2002, 2001):  open evaluation Friday April 27.   Possible second evaluation session by invitation only Sunday April 29.  To sign up online click here.
New coaches interested in coaching for Storm can also apply online – click here.

U13 Island Invitational Playdown results Mar 10 /11

Last weekend, teams declared for Island Invitational U13 playdowns competed for a chance to advance to the finals against Lower Island in April.

Congratulations to our playdown winners HCFC U13B-2 (Yeung) and CVUSC Wild Ones1 (Stevens) !

Link to final Boys results

Link to final Girls results

UISA Pacific Development Cup Results for 2018!
Winners go to Island Invitational finals April 28/29

Sunday, March 11 was a beautiful soccer day for the U14 Boys, U15 Boys, U16 Boys, U18 Boys, U15 Girls and U18 Girls UISA league teams competing in the 2017-18 district Pacific Development Cup finals.

Congratulations to Powell River Energy U14B (Leach), HCFC U15B (Ali), PRYSA Panthers U16B (Rice), HCFC U17B (Nowak), HCFC U18B (Milburn), PRYSA U14G Strikers (Milsom), PRYSA Eagles U15G (Vanderkemp), AVYSA Athletics U16G, CVUSC Thunder U17G (Kelly) and CVUSC U18G Blaze

who will go on to represent Upper Island at the Island Invitational finals April 28/29in Powell River

Good luck to all our teams!  

Links to playdown brackets for Boys and Girls 

AND…check out our tournament page for your division:

2018 B-cup Island Finals now complete - all UISA reps move on to Coastal Cup in April!

UISA district B-cup reps U14B PR Energy, U15B HCFC, U16B CV Titans, U17B HCFC, U18B HCFC, U14G PR Strikers, U15G PR Eagles, U16G AV Athletics, U17G CV Thunder and U18G CVBlaze have all completed their matches against the  Lower Island reps for a chance to go to Provincial B-cup finals in July.   Big congratulations to the Powell River Energy U14B and the Alberni Valley Athletics U16G who will be our Provincial B-cup reps in Burnaby (boys) and Kamloops (girls) this summer!!!!!

Next, our B-cup  reps will move on to compete in Coastal Cup in April against the Lower Mainland.

Good luck to all our teams!  

Links to district playdown brackets for Boys and Girls 

Link to Island B-cup finals results

PLUS…check out our tournament page for your division:

Mini World Cup May 5-6, 2018
Registration now open!!

The Mini-World Cup is an annual Vancouver Island soccer tournament for U8-U11 players from the Island, the Lower Mainland, and across BC. The host community changes every year – and this year, it’s Ladysmith’s turn!

The Mid-Isle Soccer Club is pleased to invite all BCSA affiliated soccer players to enter this years’ Mini World Cup: May 5th & 6th, 2018 (Saturday and Sunday) in Ladysmith, BC. Each registered team will represent a specific country, and countries will be organized into geographic regions, with all players from each region wearing the same colour jersey – if your team wins, your points go towards your region, and all age groups are in each region!

In addition to the actual soccer games, the event will also feature opening ceremonies with a Parade of Nations, and there will be food trucks and other vendors at game venues. We’re also planning a pool party, a spaghetti dinner, and a pancake breakfast – and of course, we haven’t forgotten the Fun Zone!

Get all the info here: MWC 2018 Invitation



UISA League Important Dates 2017-2018

December 3 – 11-aside Pacific Development Cup playdowns, plus last weekend of regular league games for all 11-aside divisions before Winter Break
December 10 – Super8 Jamborees: Boys in PR, Girls at Arbutus Meadows
December 10 and 17 – Make-up games (as needed)

January 2018
January 14 – League play resumes after Winter Break
January 15 – B-Cup rosters due. BC Soccer transfer deadline

February 4 – Super8 Jamborees: Boys at Arbutus Meadows, Girls at HCFC.                                     -UISA B-Cup playdowns plus league matches
February 11– UISA B-cup playdowns, plus league matches
February 18 – B-cup makeup games (as needed), plus league matches
February 24 and 25 – B-cup Island finals (vs Lower Island)
U15, U17 Host, U14, U16, U18 Away. Be prepared to play either day

March 3 and 4 – B-cup Island final makeup games (as needed), plus league matches
March 4 – Super8 year-end Jamboree: Boys in Campbell River, Girls in Comox Valley and last weekend of Super8 league play
March 9 and 10 – U13 Island Invitational Playdowns
March 10 – Pacific Development Cup finals, last weekend of 11-aside regular league play

Note: Monday March 19 – Monday April 9 – UISA spring breaks

Coastal B-Cup – be prepared to play Saturday or Sunday
Quarter-finals – April 14 and 15
Semi-finals – April 21 and 22
Finals – May 5 and 6

B Cup Provincials
Thursday, July 5 – Sunday July 8, 2018 – Girls in Kamloops and Boys in Burnaby

LTPD is designed to:
1. Promote lifelong enjoyment of physical activity.
2. Provide a structured player development pathway.
3. Describe best practices for elite player development.
4. Create long-term excellence.

Game Durations

NOTE: Game duration is determined by the oldest age group in a mixed-age match

 Age Duration Ball Size Overtime if needed
Under 18  2 halves of 45 minutes each 5 2 halves of 15 minutes each
Under 17 2 halves of 45 minutes each 5 2 halves of 15 minutes each
Under 16 2 halves of 40 minutes each 5 2 halves of 10 minutes each
Under 15  2 halves of 40 minutes each 5 2 halves of 10 minutes each
Under 14 2 halves of 35 minutes each 5 2 halves of 10 minutes each
  Super8 2 halves of 35 minutes each 4 Not applicable

NOTE: **** Home team listed first****