Welcome to the home of Upper Island Soccer

The Upper Island Soccer Association provides administrative services to eight clubs situated on central Vancouver Island and the Sunshine Coast. Our territory extends south to School District #68 (Nanaimo, Ladysmith), west to School District #70 (Alberni Valley), east to School District #69 (Parksville-Qualicum), north to School Districts #71 (Comox Valley) and SD#72 (Campbell River) and includes School District #47 (Powell River) on the mainland.
For links to our member clubs, please visit the “Members” tab on the “About UISA” menu

Introduction to UISA league cup play 2018-19

U14-U18 teams: 11-aside UISA league teams may choose to participate in 
1) BC Soccer Provincial B-Cup Tournament
2) Lower Mainland Coastal B-Cup Tournament
3) Upper and Lower Island Inter-District Island Invitational Tournament
4) Upper Island District Pacific Development Cup 
Super8 teams: 8-aside UISA league teams may choose to participate in
1) Super8 Boys and Girls Jamborees held throughout the season (non-competitive)
2) Upper Island Pacific Development Jamboree (non-competitive)
For more information, check out the Cup Play Flow Chart and Cup Play 101 documents

UISA League Important Dates 2018-2019

September 2018
September 8 – Team Rosters due
September 9 – Season Start    Remember – All league games played on Sundays

October
October 1 – ID cards mandatory for 11-aside.
October 1 – 11-aside declaration deadline for district Pacific Development Cup
October 7 – Thanksgiving Weekend – no UISA league soccer
October 14 – Super8 Jamborees: Girls in Comox Valley, Boys in Powell River
October 21 – Possible 11-aside Pacific Development Cup playdowns (TBD), plus league matches

November
November 4 – 11-aside Pacific Development Cup playdowns, plus league matches
November 11 – Super8 Jamborees: Girls – need a host!, Boys in Campbell River
November 11- No UISA league 11-aside matches
November 16 – B Cup declaration deadline (11-aside teams only)
November 25 – Possible 11-aside Pacific Development Cup playdowns (TBD), plus league matches

December
December 2 – Possible 11-aside Pacific Development Cup playdowns (TBD), plus last weekend of regular league games for all 11-aside divisions before Winter Break
December 9 – Super8 Girls district Pacific Development Jamboree at Arbutus Meadows
December 9 – Super8 Boys Jamboree at Alberni Valley
December 9 and 16 – Make-up games (as needed)

January 2019
January 13 – League play resumes after Winter Break
January 15 – B-Cup rosters due. BC Soccer transfer deadline
January 20 – Possible 11-aside Pacific Development Cup playdowns (TBD), plus league matches
January 27 – Possible UISA B-Cup playdowns (quarter-finals), plus league matches

February
February 3 – Super8 Boys district Pacific Development Jamboree at Arbutus Meadows
February 3 – Super8 Girls Jamboree at Nanaimo United FC
February 3 – UISA B-Cup playdowns (semi-finals), plus league matches
February 11– UISA B-cup playdown finals, plus league matches
February 18 – Cup makeup games (as needed), plus league matches
February 23 and 24 – B-cup Island finals (vs Lower Island)
U15, U17 Host, U14, U16, U18 Away. Be prepared to play either day

March
March 3 – Pacific Development Cup finals, plus league matches
March 10 – Boys and Girls Super8 year-end Jamborees at Nanaimo United (season end!) March 10 –PDC and B-cup makeup weekend as needed and last day of 11-aside regular league play

Note: Monday March 11 – Tuesday April 2 – UISA spring breaks

Coastal B-Cup (for teams who qualify) – be prepared to play Saturday or Sunday
Quarter-finals – April 13 and 14
Semi-finals – April 27 and 28
Finals – May 4 and 5

B Cup Provincial finals (for teams who qualify)
Thursday, July 4 – Sunday July 7, 2019 – Girls in Burnaby and Boys in Prince George

LTPD is designed to:
1. Promote lifelong enjoyment of physical activity.
2. Provide a structured player development pathway.
3. Describe best practices for elite player development.
4. Create long-term excellence.

Game Durations

NOTE: Game duration is determined by the oldest age group in a mixed-age match

 Age Duration Ball Size Overtime if needed
Under 18  2 halves of 45 minutes each 5 2 halves of 15 minutes each
Under 17 2 halves of 45 minutes each 5 2 halves of 15 minutes each
Under 16 2 halves of 40 minutes each 5 2 halves of 10 minutes each
Under 15  2 halves of 40 minutes each 5 2 halves of 10 minutes each
Under 14 2 halves of 35 minutes each 5 2 halves of 10 minutes each
  Super8 2 halves of 35 minutes each 4 Not applicable

NOTE: **** Home team listed first****