Past Results

2017 COASTAL A- AND B- CUP RESULTS

This year, five Upper Island teams bested their Lower Island rivals to earn a berth in the Coastal B-Cup semi-finals:

PR Eagles U14G (Vanderkemp) kicked off against CMF Heat

CR Strikers U14B (Rimell) faced WBN Galaxy

PR Panthers U15B (Rice) played NCUSC Eagles

CV Blaze U18G (Oldale) were up against the SDL-Selects

CV United U18B (Dickson) met CMF-Apollo

In Coastal A cup competition,

U14G Riptide (Duncan) won their way to the semi-final round

U15G Storm (Taylor) played in the quarter-finals

U15B Riptide (Arbour) won their way to the semi-final round

U16G Riptide (Harris) advanced to the finals in Aldergrove, playing to a 2-2 draw in regulation time, and finishing the competition as the Coastal Cup runners-up after penalty kicks

U18G Storm (Lee) also advanced to the finals, where they bested the competition 3-2 and returned home as the 2017 Coastal A-cup U18G  Champions!!

 

Island Invitational Finals 2017

It was a weekend of exciting competition in Cowichan April 29 and 30 for Upper and Lower Island teams in the 2017 Island Invitational finals, with three matches decided by penalty kicks and many close results.

Congratulations to the Harbour City FC U13 Boys, the Campbell River Strikers U14 Boys, the Campbell River Rapids U14 Girls, the Powell River Panthers U15 Boys, and the Alberni Valley Athletics U15 Girls who all won the title of  Island Champion 2017!

See all the finals results here.

Click here for the complete list of U13-U18 reps from Upper Island  and Lower Island

Upper Island U13 playdowns April 8th and 9th Results:

BOYS                                           GIRLS

Pacific Development Cup 2016-17

THE FIRST EVER PACIFIC DEVELOPMENT CUP FINALS WERE PLAYED ON MARCH 5.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CRYSA STIKERS U14B, THE CRYSA RAPIDS U14G, THE PRYSA PANTHERS U15B, THE AVYSA ATHLETICS U15G, THE HCFC U17G, THE CVUSC UNITED U18B AND THE CVUSC BLAZE U18G WHO WERE AWARDED THE BRAND-NEW PACDEV CUP TROPHIES!

All winning teams will represent the Upper Island at the Island Invitational match against Lower Island, scheduled for April 29 and 30 in Cowichan.  

Click for updated playdown brackets for Girls or Boys

Seven Upper Island teams competed in Provincial finals July 9-12  2015.  Congratulations to all our athletes from U13B HCFC, U14G Powell River Predators, U18G Powell River Edge, U14G Riptide, U15B Riptide, U16G Riptide and U18G Storm!

prysa_logoThe Powell River U18 Girls Edge were the winners of the Fair Play award for their division!

 riptide-smallThe U15 Boys Riptide won Silver!

 riptide-smallThe U16 Girls Riptide Won Silver!

 image001The U18G  Storm won Silver!

2015 ISLAND INVITATIONAL RESULTS

20 April, 2015

Nine Upper Island Tier 3 teams traveled to Saanich Fusion in Victoria on Sunday April 19 to kick off against the Lower Island rep teams in the 2015 contest to determine the Island Champion.

Congratulations to all our athletes, and all the game MVPs!

The Harbour City FC U13G, Powell River Predators U14G, Powell River Edge U18G, Harbour City FC U13B and Comox Valley U16B all prevailed in their matches, and emerged as Island Champions for their divisions.  Well done!

Click here for the complete results.

2014 PROVINCIAL A AND B CUP RESULTS

10 July, 2014

A huge congratulations to all the athletes on the six Upper Island teams who participated in the BC Soccer Youth Provincial A and B Cup Championships July 3-6, 2014.

   prysa_logoU13 Girls Powell River Predatorswon Bronze in the B-Cup competition!

 

riptide-small boysU14 Boys Riptide are the Provincial A Cup champions and Fair Play Award recipientsthe first Riptide VIPL franchise team to bring home a Provincial title!

And, in an historic first, Upper Island teams have won both the A and B cup competitions in an age group – 

 prysa_logoU18 Girls Powell River Fury are the Provincial B Cup champions and Fair Play Award recipients!

image001 U18 Girls Storm are the Provincial A cup champions – the first Storm VIPL franchise team to bring home a Provincial title!

2014 COASTAL A AND B CUP RESULTS

Two Upper Island teams participated in Coastal B Cup:

PR Predators U13G (Miller) advanced to the semi-final match against Chilliwack Attack

PR Fury U18G advanced to the semi-final match against CAU Piccolo Burnaby.

In Coastal A cup competition,

U14B Riptide (Mitchell) won their way to the final match, finishing second

U15G Storm (Lee) advanced to the quarter-final against Delta Coastal Storm

U17B Storm (Roodbol) also advanced to the quarter-final against Delta Coastal Selects

18G Storm (Baird) earned their way to the final match, finishing second 2015 Provincial finals

2014 Island Invitational Cup Results

5 May, 2014

The 50th annual Island Invitiational tournament was held in Port Alberni on May 3, 2014.  Thanks to Alberni Valley Soccer for hosting!

Congratulations  to the U16G Powell River Cobras and U18G Powell River Fury, who are the Island Champions for 2014!

Click here for complete results