Past Results

2018 PROVINCIAL CUP RESULTS

Seven Upper Island teams advanced to the A- and  B-Cup Provincial finals July 5-8

U15G Riptide, U16G Riptide, U17G Storm, U18G Riptide, U18B Storm, Powell River Energy U14B and Alberni Valley Athletics U16G were all great representatives for our district in competition.  Well done to all our athletes!

U14B Powell River Energy won Bronze!

 

U15G Upper Island Riptide won Bronze!

 

  U16G Upper Island Riptide won Bronze and the Fair Play Award!

 

  U18G Upper Island Riptide won Gold and are the 2018 Provincial A-Cup Champs!

 

In Provincial Premier Cup, three Vancouver Island Wave teams were crowned Provincial champs:
U16 Girls (whose roster included Ava Alexander, Mia Bond, Cassidy Byrne, Erin Jensen, Jazmine Wilkinson and Mary Nicolls, former Storm players from HCFC and Mid Isle)
U15 Boys (whose roster included Eric Gueldenstern and Caleb Vallance, former Storm/Riptide players from Mid Isle and Powell River.
U14 Boys (whose roster included Emile Abele (finals MVP), Ambrose Tinmouth, Declan Brown, Zavier Hurson, Patrick Osakabe Green, James Rideout, John Uhlig, Spencer Brown and Sebastian Magana, former Storm and Riptide players from Campbell River, Comox Valley, HCFC and Oceanside).

Good luck to the U15B Wave as they move on to Canadian Nationals in October!

Coastal A- and B-Cup Results 2018

This year, UISA league district B-cup reps  and five UISA VIPL teams all took part in the Coastal Cup quarter final round.  It was a really exciting cup play weekend in our district – great to host so many Lower Mainland competitors!

PR Strikers U14G (Milsom) defeated the CMF Evolution and advanced to the semi-finals, where they faced the NSG Interceptors

PR Eagles U15G (Vanderkemp) kicked off against VAFC Blaze

AV Athletics U16G (Chase) met the GVU Selects

CV Thunder U17G (Kelly) were up against RGSA Selects

CV Blaze U18G (Oldale) played the AFC All-Blacks

PR Energy U14B (Leach) defeated the NVF Maverick team and moved on to play PCEFC City in the semi-finals

HCFC U15B (Ali) played the CAU Diavolos

CV Titans U16B (Cameron) kicked off against AUSC United

HCFC U17B (Nowak) met the VUFC Santos team

HCFC U18B (Milburn) were up against NCU Strikers

 

In Coastal A cup competition,

U15G Riptide (Duncan) defeated WV Rangers to advance to the semi-final round and play FV Selects

U16G Riptide (Barnie) won against SG United and went on to face WC Metro in the semi-finals

U17G Storm (Fiddick) were up against the NSG Renegades

U18G Riptide (Harris) won their match against the DC Selects, then defeated Vancouver FC in the semi-final round.  They advanced to the finals in Aldergrove against the WV Rangers, where they bested the competition 2-1 and returned home as the 2018 Coastal A-cup U18G  Champions!!

U18B Storm (Tierney) defeated Vancouver FC, and advanced to play the FV Selects in the semi-finals

Full competition information available on the Coastal Cup website

Island Invitational Results 2018

On April 28 and 29, Powell River Youth Soccer hosted the 2018 Island Invitational finals.
There was some great competition on the pitch, even when it got quite damp on Saturday!
Congratulations to all our athletes and all our game MVPs, and well done to our Island Champions: U14B Powell River Energy, U15B Harbour City FC and U18G Comox Valley Blaze!!
Huge thanks to Powell River and their volunteers – you are fantastic soccer hosts! – and to Kevin Cowie and John Charlton who came out on behalf of UISA and BC Soccer.  A special thanks to the junior hockey team for contributing the shuttle bus, and to their driver and Tony Leach, who got our players everywhere they needed to go!
Full event results here

Pacific Development Cup Finals 2018

Sunday, March 11 was a beautiful soccer day for the U14 Boys, U15 Boys, U16 Boys, U18 Boys, U15 Girls and U18 Girls UISA league teams competing in the 2017-18 district Pacific Development Cup finals.

Congratulations to Powell River Energy U14B (Leach), HCFC U15B (Ali), PRYSA Panthers U16B (Rice), HCFC U17B (Nowak), HCFC U18B (Milburn), PRYSA U14G Strikers (Milsom), PRYSA Eagles U15G (Vanderkemp), AVYSA Athletics U16G, CVUSC Thunder U17G (Kelly) and CVUSC U18G Blaze

who will go on to represent Upper Island at the Island Invitational finals April 28/29 in Powell River, along with U13 Ilsand Invite playdown winners HCFC U13B-2 (Yeung) and CVUSC Wild Ones1 (Stevens) !

Good luck to all our teams!  

Links to playdown brackets for U14-U18 Boys and Girls 

Links to Island Invite playdown brackets for U13s:  Boys     Girls 

2017 PROVINCIAL A-CUP AND B-CUP RESULTS

Ten Upper Island teams advanced to the A- and  B-Cup Provincial finals July 6-9, 2017.

U14G Riptide,  U15G Storm, U15B Riptide, U16G Riptide, U18G Storm, Powell River Eagles U14G, Comox Valley Blaze U18G,  Campbell River Strikers U14B, Powell River Panthers U15B, and Comox Valley United U18B all represented our district well in competition.

 U14G Upper Island Riptide won Silver and the Fair Play  Award!

 

 U15G Upper Island Storm won Silver!

 

  U16G Upper Island Riptide won Silver and the Fair Play Award!

 

  U15B Upper Island Riptide won Bronze!

 

  U18G Upper Island Storm won Bronze!

 

 CR Strikers won the U14 Boys Fair Play Award!

 

PR Panthers won the U15 Boys Fair Play Award!

 

CV United won the U18 Boys Fair Play Award!

2017 COASTAL A- AND B- CUP RESULTS

This year, five Upper Island teams bested their Lower Island rivals to earn a berth in the Coastal B-Cup semi-finals:

PR Eagles U14G (Vanderkemp) kicked off against CMF Heat

CR Strikers U14B (Rimell) faced WBN Galaxy

PR Panthers U15B (Rice) played NCUSC Eagles

CV Blaze U18G (Oldale) were up against the SDL-Selects

CV United U18B (Dickson) met CMF-Apollo

In Coastal A cup competition,

U14G Riptide (Duncan) won their way to the semi-final round

U15G Storm (Taylor) played in the quarter-finals

U15B Riptide (Arbour) won their way to the semi-final round

U16G Riptide (Harris) advanced to the finals in Aldergrove, playing to a 2-2 draw in regulation time, and finishing the competition as the Coastal Cup runners-up after penalty kicks

U18G Storm (Lee) also advanced to the finals, where they bested the competition 3-2 and returned home as the 2017 Coastal A-cup U18G  Champions!!

Island Invitational Finals 2017

It was a weekend of exciting competition in Cowichan April 29 and 30 for Upper and Lower Island teams in the 2017 Island Invitational finals, with three matches decided by penalty kicks and many close results.

Congratulations to the Harbour City FC U13 Boys, the Campbell River Strikers U14 Boys, the Campbell River Rapids U14 Girls, the Powell River Panthers U15 Boys, and the Alberni Valley Athletics U15 Girls who all won the title of  Island Champion 2017!

See all the finals results here.

Click here for the complete list of U13-U18 reps from Upper Island  and Lower Island

Upper Island U13 playdowns April 8th and 9th Results:

BOYS                                           GIRLS

Pacific Development Cup 2016-17

THE FIRST EVER PACIFIC DEVELOPMENT CUP FINALS WERE PLAYED ON MARCH 5.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CRYSA STIKERS U14B, THE CRYSA RAPIDS U14G, THE PRYSA PANTHERS U15B, THE AVYSA ATHLETICS U15G, THE HCFC U17G, THE CVUSC UNITED U18B AND THE CVUSC BLAZE U18G WHO WERE AWARDED THE BRAND-NEW PACDEV CUP TROPHIES!

All winning teams will represent the Upper Island at the Island Invitational match against Lower Island, scheduled for April 29 and 30 in Cowichan.  

Click for updated playdown brackets for Girls or Boys

Seven Upper Island teams competed in Provincial finals July 9-12  2015.  Congratulations to all our athletes from U13B HCFC, U14G Powell River Predators, U18G Powell River Edge, U14G Riptide, U15B Riptide, U16G Riptide and U18G Storm!

prysa_logoThe Powell River U18 Girls Edge were the winners of the Fair Play award for their division!

 riptide-smallThe U15 Boys Riptide won Silver!

 riptide-smallThe U16 Girls Riptide Won Silver!

 image001The U18G  Storm won Silver!

2015 ISLAND INVITATIONAL RESULTS

20 April, 2015

Nine Upper Island Tier 3 teams traveled to Saanich Fusion in Victoria on Sunday April 19 to kick off against the Lower Island rep teams in the 2015 contest to determine the Island Champion.

Congratulations to all our athletes, and all the game MVPs!

The Harbour City FC U13G, Powell River Predators U14G, Powell River Edge U18G, Harbour City FC U13B and Comox Valley U16B all prevailed in their matches, and emerged as Island Champions for their divisions.  Well done!

Click here for the complete results.

2014 PROVINCIAL A AND B CUP RESULTS

10 July, 2014

A huge congratulations to all the athletes on the six Upper Island teams who participated in the BC Soccer Youth Provincial A and B Cup Championships July 3-6, 2014.

   prysa_logoU13 Girls Powell River Predatorswon Bronze in the B-Cup competition!

 

riptide-small boysU14 Boys Riptide are the Provincial A Cup champions and Fair Play Award recipientsthe first Riptide VIPL franchise team to bring home a Provincial title!

And, in an historic first, Upper Island teams have won both the A and B cup competitions in an age group – 

 prysa_logoU18 Girls Powell River Fury are the Provincial B Cup champions and Fair Play Award recipients!

image001 U18 Girls Storm are the Provincial A cup champions – the first Storm VIPL franchise team to bring home a Provincial title!

2014 COASTAL A AND B CUP RESULTS

Two Upper Island teams participated in Coastal B Cup:

PR Predators U13G (Miller) advanced to the semi-final match against Chilliwack Attack

PR Fury U18G advanced to the semi-final match against CAU Piccolo Burnaby.

In Coastal A cup competition,

U14B Riptide (Mitchell) won their way to the final match, finishing second

U15G Storm (Lee) advanced to the quarter-final against Delta Coastal Storm

U17B Storm (Roodbol) also advanced to the quarter-final against Delta Coastal Selects

18G Storm (Baird) earned their way to the final match, finishing second 2015 Provincial finals

2014 Island Invitational Cup Results

5 May, 2014

The 50th annual Island Invitiational tournament was held in Port Alberni on May 3, 2014.  Thanks to Alberni Valley Soccer for hosting!

Congratulations  to the U16G Powell River Cobras and U18G Powell River Fury, who are the Island Champions for 2014!

Click here for complete results