Welcome to the home of Upper Island Soccer

The Upper Island Soccer Association provides administrative services to eight clubs situated on central Vancouver Island and the Sunshine Coast. Our territory extends south to School District #68 (Nanaimo, Ladysmith), west to School District #70 (Alberni Valley), east to School District #69 (Parksville-Qualicum), north to School Districts #71 (Comox Valley) and SD#72 (Campbell River) and includes School District #47 (Powell River) on the mainland.
For links to our member clubs, please visit the “Members” tab on the “About UISA” menu

2019 Provincial Cup Teams from Upper Island

March 9/10 was a busy soccer weekend on the Island, crammed with B-Cup Island final games and VIPL final games to determine which teams would advance to to the Provincial Cup finals July 4-7.  Our district will be well represented with three B-cup reps and five A-cup reps this year!
Congratulations to the Powell River Energy U15B, the Comox Valley U16B and the Comox Valley Blaze U18G who won their Island B-cup final matches and will compete this summer in Prince George and Burnaby!
Congratulations to the U14B Storm, the U15B Storm, the U15G Riptide, the U16G Storm and the U18B Riptide who won their VIPL playdown A-Cup finals and will move on to compete in South Surrey in July!

UISA Pacific Development Cup Finals 2019

March 2/3 was a cold but (finally!) snow-free soccer weekend in Upper Island for the U14 Boys, U15 Boys, U17 Boys, U18 Boys, U15 Girls, U17 Girls and U18 Girls UISA league teams competing in the 2018-19 district Pacific Development Cup finals.

Congratulations to CVUSC Predators U14B (Field), NUFC U15B (Wasserman), PRYSA Panthers U17B (Rice), MIYSA Mariners U18B (Richards), CVUSC Wildfire U15G (Stevens), AVYSA Athletics U17G (Chase) and the CVUSC U18G Blaze (Oldale) who will all go on to represent Upper Island at the Island Invitational finals April 6/7 in Victoria, along with the previously- chosen CVUSC U16B (North) and PRYSA Lightning U14G (Dennis) teams.

Links to completed playdown brackets for U14-U18 Boys and Girls 

 2019-2020 Storm player evaluations

Player assessments for the 2019-20 Storm teams are coming up very soon! – starting March 1 for U14s (players born in 2006, or players born in 2007 with a recommendation).  All U15, U16 and U17/18 sessions will be held later (likely April) – more info to follow closer to the date.
Click here for our Introduction to VIPL document
Here’s all the details: 
U14 players (born 2006): Open evaluations Friday March 1, Wednesday March 6 and Friday March 8.    Online signup link here. Underage players will need to submit a recommendation from their club technical director/technical lead with their online form.
March 1 – Nanaimo District Secondary School turf
6:00 – 7:15 PM Girls, with a brief parent meeting on the sidelines as the session starts
7:15- 8:30 PM Boys, with a brief parent meeting on the sidelines as the session starts
March 6 – Nanaimo District Secondary School turf
6:00 – 7:15 PM Boys
7:15- 8:30 PM Girls
March 8 – Nanaimo District Secondary School turf
Girls 6:00 – 7:30 PM 
Please note – the technical team will advise early next week if Boys will have a third session just after Spring Break.
New coaches interested in coaching for Storm can also apply online – click here.
Click here for our Storm VIPL fees information document

Click here for an explanation of the Storm evaluation process

2019-2020 Riptide player evaluations 

 Player assessments for all  2019-20 Riptide teams are coming up in April and May .  Exact dates/times depend on age group and gender – details will be posted  below as soon as they are available.  

Click here for our Introduction to VIPL document

Please be careful to follow the online registration link for your age group:

U14 players (born 2006): Assessments started February 2 and March 11.  Remaining sessions:

Girls: Tuesday April 2, 6- 7:30 PM at Woodcote and Thursday April 4, 6-7:30 PM at Woodcote

Boys: Saturday April 6, 10:30 – noon at Woodcote and Saturday April 13 if needed

Online signup link for U14s here. Underage players will need to submit a recommendation from their club technical director/technical lead with their online form.

Click here for the updated U14 session info outline; Click here for the Riptide 10 month program information document for the 2006 intake group; Click here for our updated Riptide VIPL fees information document for U14s.

U15, U16, U17 and U18 new players (born 2005, 2004, 2003 or 2002 and not currently on a Riptide team): Must complete the Riptide online expression of interest form.  Deadline May 10th.   New players may be invited to attend a training session and be assessed on May 11 and/or May 25.

Online signup link for NEW U15-U18s here.

Click here for the Riptide 10 month program information document for U15-U16; Click here for our updated Riptide VIPL fees information document for U15-U18s.

U15, U16, U17 and U18 continuing players (currently on the Riptide 2018-19 teams):  Please complete the Riptide online declaration of intent sent to you by your coach/team manager before the deadline of April 3, 2019.  All players should make themselves available for training/assessment sessions on May 11 and May 25.

New coaches interested in coaching for Riptide can also apply online – click HERE.

Reminder: Upper Island “Best Fans Ever” Goal for 2018-19

A reminder for all our soccer families of our “Best Fans Ever” Goal for all our teams this season, no matter what age or what level of soccer:

No Coaching From The Sidelines

FYI – BC Soccer has recently shared their concerns about sideline conduct, especially towards referees, with all our clubs- click here to see their letter.

UISA League Important Dates 2018-2019

December
December 2 – last weekend of regular league games for all 11-aside divisions before Winter Break
December 9 – Super8 Girls Jamboree at Arbutus Meadows
December 9 – Super8 Boys Jamboree at Alberni Valley
December 9 and 16 – Make-up games (as needed)

January 2019
January 13 – League play resumes after Winter Break
January 15 – B-Cup rosters due. BC Soccer transfer deadline
January 20 – U14B, U15B, U15G Pacific Development Cup playdowns, plus league matches
January 27 – Possible UISA B-Cup playdowns (quarter-finals), plus league matches

February
February 3 – Super8 Boys Jamboree at Arbutus Meadows
February 3 – Super8 Girls Jamboree at Nanaimo United FC
February 3 – UISA B-Cup playdowns (semi-finals), plus league matches
February 11– UISA B-cup playdown finals, plus league matches
February 18 – Cup makeup games (as needed), plus league matches
February 23 and 24 – B-cup Island finals (vs Lower Island)
U15, U17 Host, U14, U16, U18 Away. Be prepared to play either day

March
March 3 – Pacific Development Cup finals, plus league matches
March 10 – Boys and Girls Super8 year-end Jamborees at Nanaimo United (season end!)

March 10 –PDC and B-cup makeup weekend as needed and last day of 11-aside regular league play

Note: Monday March 11 – Tuesday April 2 – UISA spring breaks

Coastal B-Cup (for teams who qualify) – be prepared to play Saturday or Sunday
Quarter-finals – April 13 and 14
Semi-finals – April 27 and 28
Finals – May 4 and 5

B Cup Provincial finals (for teams who qualify)
Thursday, July 4 – Sunday July 7, 2019 – Girls in Burnaby and Boys in Prince George

LTPD is designed to:
1. Promote lifelong enjoyment of physical activity.
2. Provide a structured player development pathway.
3. Describe best practices for elite player development.
4. Create long-term excellence.

Game Durations

NOTE: Game duration is determined by the oldest age group in a mixed-age match

 Age Duration Ball Size Overtime if needed
Under 18  2 halves of 45 minutes each 5 2 halves of 15 minutes each
Under 17 2 halves of 45 minutes each 5 2 halves of 15 minutes each
Under 16 2 halves of 40 minutes each 5 2 halves of 10 minutes each
Under 15  2 halves of 40 minutes each 5 2 halves of 10 minutes each
Under 14 2 halves of 35 minutes each 5 2 halves of 10 minutes each
  Super8 2 halves of 35 minutes each 4 Not applicable

NOTE: **** Home team listed first****