Welcome to the home of Upper Island Soccer

The Upper Island Soccer Association provides administrative services to eight clubs situated on central Vancouver Island and the Sunshine Coast. Our territory extends south to School District #68 (Nanaimo, Ladysmith), west to School District #70 (Alberni Valley), east to School District #69 (Parksville-Qualicum), north to School Districts #71 (Comox Valley) and SD#72 (Campbell River) and includes School District #47 (Powell River) on the mainland.
For links to our member clubs, please visit the “Members” tab on the “About UISA” menu

2017 B-Cup Provincials July 6-9 - scroll down for schedule and results!

Five Upper Island teams advanced to the Provincial finals July 6-9, 2017.

Powell River Eagles U14G, Comox Valley Blaze U18G,  Campbell River Strikers U14B, Powell River Panthers U15B, and Comox Valley United U18B all represented our district well in competition.

Congratulations to the CR Strikers who won the U14 Boys Fair Play award!

 

Congratulations to the PR Panthers who won the U15 Boys Fair Play award!

 

 Congratulations to the CV United who won the U18 Boys Fair Play Award!

 

UISA district and Island playdown info:

For boys playdown brackets, click here.

For girls playdown brackets, click here.

For Island B-cup finals information – click here

2017 Upper Island A-cup results

Five Upper Island VIPL teams advanced to the Provincial A-cup finals July 6-9, 2017.  All our athletes  made a strong showing for our district in tough competition in Surrey.  Our teams were well rewarded for their efforts on the pitch: 

 U14G Upper Island Riptide won Silver and the Fair Play  Award!

 

 U15G Upper Island Storm won Silver!

 

  U16G Upper Island Riptide won Silver and the Fair Play Award!

 

  U15B Upper Island Riptide won Bronze!

 

  U18G Upper Island Storm won Bronze!

BC Soccer Award of Merit for Upper Island Coach Mike Oldale

UISA is pleased to announce that Mike Oldale received an Award of Merit from BC Soccer at their AGM in Burnaby on Saturday, June 10, 2017.

Congratulations Mike!

Mike grew up in Powell River in a soccer family and began his coaching his eldest daughter Victoria’s house soccer team in 2004 in the Comox Valley.  Since then, he has been involved in soccer – non-stop! – as a coach, volunteer, and recreational player. Mike coached both his daughters through their youth soccer years with CVUSC and Riptide.  When he wasn’t coaching his own kids, he was coaching other youth in Spring League soccer, at the DDC, and on the 2014 U18G Riptide team.  To highlight his dedication: for two consecutive years he was on the field seven days a week coaching.   Mike does an outstanding job of creating an accepting and supportive environment for his players, and they credit him with being a great role model in soccer and in life.  His passion for soccer is not only on the field; both CVUSC (where he served as Equipment Manager) and the Upper Island Soccer Association (where he was an integral member of the group involved in the creation of the VIPL, and a founding member of the Riptide Steering committee) have benefited from Mike’s dedication, strong work ethic and humour.

“Mike has an incredible passion for the game of soccer. He is passionate not only about coaching, but about improving the leagues and the organization that we play within.” – Darrin McLeod, Past Chair of Upper Island Soccer Association and the VIPL Riptide Steering Committee.

2017-18 Storm Coaches

The Storm steering committee are pleased to announce our program coaches for 2017-18: 

 

 

U14 girls – Joel Butler (head coach), Suzanne Beauchesne (assistant coach)

U14 boys – Scott Saywell (head coach), Marc Paris (assistant coach)

U15 girls – Shawn Fiddick (head coach)

U15 boys – Paul Brockhurst (head coach)

U17 girls – TBA

U16 boys – Bobbie Taylor (head coach)

U18 girls – Kathleen Nicholls (head coach)

U18 boys – Jamie Tierney (head coach), Brad Nixon (assistant coach)

2017-18 Riptide Coaches

The Riptide steering committee are pleased to announce our program coaches for 2017-18: 

 

 

U14 girls – Graeme Sargent (head coach), Claudia Vachon and Jerret Dickinson (assistant coaches)

U14 boys – Kirby fisher (head coach), Brent Blackmun and Bodo Von Shilling (assistant coaches)

U15 girls – Andrew Duncan (head coach), Randall Heidt and Colin Power (assistant coaches)

U15 boys – Darrin McLeod (head coach), Dave Nelson and Peter Harriss (assistant coaches)

U16 girls – Jamie Barnie (head coach), Paul Nimmon (assistant coach)

U17 boys – Sean Arbour (head coach)

U17/18 girls – Scott Harris (head coach), Steph Dean (assistant coach)

U18 boys – Ken Garraway (head coach), Steve Hall (assistant coach)

UISA League Important Dates 2016-2017

Spring/Summer Cup play:  Be prepared to play either day

Saturday and/or Sunday, Apr 1/2 – Coastal Cup Round of 16 (no Island teams)

Saturday and/or Sunday, Apr 8/9 – Island Invitational playdowns for U13s, B-cup play makeup weekend for Island finals

Saturday and/or Sunday, Apr 15/16 – Easter weekend

Saturday and/or Sunday, Apr 22/23 – Coastal Cup Semi Finals

Saturday and Sunday, Apr 29/30 – Island Invitational Finals in Lower Island

Saturday and Sunday, May 6/7 – Coastal Cup Finals in Aldergrove

 Provincial B-Cup ChampionshipsJuly 6-9   Boys in Vernon, Girls in South Surrey

LTPD is designed to:
1. Promote lifelong enjoyment of physical activity.
2. Provide a structured player development pathway.
3. Describe best practices for elite player development.
4. Create long-term excellence.

Game Durations

NOTE: Game duration is determined by the oldest age group in a mixed-age match

 Age Duration Ball Size Overtime if needed
Under 18  2 halves of 45 minutes each 5 2 halves of 15 minutes each
Under 17 2 halves of 45 minutes each 5 2 halves of 15 minutes each
Under 16 2 halves of 40 minutes each 5 2 halves of 10 minutes each
Under 15  2 halves of 40 minutes each 5 2 halves of 10 minutes each
Under 14 2 halves of 35 minutes each 5 2 halves of 10 minutes each
  Super8 2 halves of 35 minutes each 4 Not applicable